Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Business Litigation
[…] Courts have determined…
Continue reading ›Fraudulent misrepresentation and negligent misrepresentation are similar claims. Both involve the expression of a false statement. However, there are differences between the two, and those differences can alter the outcome of a business dispute if they are not considered carefully. The Miami business litigation attorneys of the Mavrick Law Firm represent businesses and their owners…
Continue reading ›The prevailing party in a lawsuit can recover the taxable costs it spent litigating. Fla. Stat. § 57.041 (“The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment.”). Taxable costs are recoverable even if there is no statute or contract provision allowing for recovery.…
Continue reading ›There are many claims a plaintiff can bring to thwart unfair competition or recover damages from unfair competition.