- Contact Us Now: 954-564-2246 Tap Here To Call Us
[…] An employee that simply elected to quarantine himself because of COVID-19 symptoms but does not actually use that time to acquire a diagnosis is not entitled to leave. 29 C.F.R. § 826.20 (a)(4)(v) (“Any Paid Sick Leave taken for [to be diagnosed] is limited to time the Employee is unable to work because the Employee is taking affirmative steps to obtain a medical diagnosis, such as making, waiting for, or attending an appointment for a test for COVID–19”). An employee who takes leave because of sickness shall be paid his or her regular rate of pay, 29 C.F.R. § 826.22 (a), for the initial eighty hours 29 C.F.R. § 826.21 (a)(1)(“A full-time Employee is entitled to up to 80 hours of Paid Sick Leave”).