- Contact Us Now: 954-564-2246 Tap Here To Call Us
[…] leave for childcare reasons if he or she could work remotely, or, if the employer would not have work for the employee to do had there been no condition qualifying the employee for leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2620(2)(A) (“The term ‘qualifying need related to a public health emergency’, with respect to leave, means the employee is unable to work (or telework) due to a need for leave to care for the son or daughter under 18 years of age of such employee if the school or place of care has been closed, or the child care provider of such son or daughter is unavailable, due to a public health emergency”); 29 C.F.R. § 826.20(a)(6) (“An Employee may not take Paid Sick Leave for the reason described in paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this section unless, but for a need to care for an individual, the Employee would be able to perform work for his or her Employer, either at the Employee’s normal workplace or by Telework”).
An employee must generally take the leave granted by the CARES Act all at once.