- Contact Us Now: 954-564-2246 Tap Here To Call Us
[…] Peter Mavrick is a Fort Lauderdale employment attorney, who defends businesses and their owners against employment law claims in South Florida. Such claims in include alleged employment discrimination and retaliation as well as claims for overtime wages and other related claims.
The CARES Act amended the Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA) to require employers to permit their employees to take paid leave in certain situations. While the FMLA normally only applies to employers of at least 50 employees, the CARES Act applies to employers of “fewer than 500 employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 2620(a)(1)(B). Employers of fewer than 50 employees may be exempt “when the imposition of such requirements would jeopardize the viability of the business as a going concern.” 29 U.S.C. § 2620 (a)(3)(B).