- Contact Us Now: 954-564-2246 Tap Here To Call Us
[…] The second is for employees that cannot work because childcare facilities are not open. These employees are permitted up to twelve weeks of paid leave.
An employee qualifies for paid leave to the extent that he or she is subject to a quarantine order because of COVID-19, has been directed to isolate by a medical professional because of COVID-19 reasons, or is experiencing COVID-19 symptoms and is seeking medical diagnosis. 29 C.F.R. § 826.20 (a)(1)(i)-(iii). An employee that simply elected to quarantine himself because of COVID-19 symptoms but does not actually use that time to acquire a diagnosis is not entitled to leave. 29 C.F.R. § 826.20 (a)(4)(v) (“Any Paid Sick Leave taken for [to be diagnosed] is limited to time the Employee is unable to work because the Employee is taking affirmative steps to obtain a medical diagnosis, such as making, waiting for, or attending an appointment for a test for COVID–19”). An employee who takes leave because of sickness shall be paid his or her regular rate of pay, 29 C.F.R. § 826.22 (a), for the initial eighty hours 29 C.F.R. § 826.21 (a)(1)(“A full-time Employee is entitled to up to 80 hours of Paid Sick Leave”).
Additionally, an employee qualifies for leave if he or she is caring for a child because of a school closure. 29 C.F.R. § 826.20 (a)(1)(v) (“Employee is caring for his or her Son or Daughter whose School or Place of Care has been closed for a period of time, whether by order of a State or local official or authority or at the decision of the individual School or Place of Care, or the Child Care Provider of such Son or Daughter is unavailable, for reasons related to COVID–19”). Such an employee must be paid at least 2/3 of their regular rate of pay during this time period. 29 C.F.R. § 826.22 (b). The employee may take a maximum of 12 weeks of this kind of paid leave. 29 C.F.R. § 826.60 (a).