- Contact Us Now: 954-564-2246 Tap Here To Call Us
[…] Reserve at Wedgefield Homeowners’ v. Dixon, 948 So. 2d 65 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007) (Entry “of temporary injunctive relief in this matter would have been improper because the alleged facts are insufficient to support a conclusion that Dixon would suffer irreparable harm if injunctive relief were not granted and that she does not have an adequate remedy at law.”). However, a plaintiff in a restrictive covenant lawsuit does not need to prove irreparable harm because it is statutorily presumed when that plaintiff establishes a violation of the underling restrictive covenant. Fla. Stat. § 542.335 (“The violation of an enforceable restrictive covenant creates a presumption of irreparable injury to the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant.”).