MIAMI BUSINESS LITIGATION: REMEDIES FOR TRADE SECRET MISAPPROPRIATION
[…] MIAMI BUSINESS LITIGATION: REMEDIES FOR TRADE SECRET MISAPPROPRIATION

Mavrick Law Firm

The federal Defend Trade Secrets Act, at 18 U.S.C. sections 1829(3) and (5), broadly defines trade secret misappropriation to include cases of improper use, disclosure, or acquisition of a trade secret. Under the federal trade secret statute, at 18 U.S.C. section 1839(3)(B), states that trade secret information “derives [its] independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by improper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from [that information’s] disclosure or use[.]” The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, in Oakwood Laboratories LLC v.