MIAMI BUSINESS LITIGATION: TRADE SECRET STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
[…] Stat. § 688.007; 18 U.S.C § 1836. Accordingly, a litigant must bring the claim within three years after discovering the trade secret misappropriation. This makes the date of discovery important because it triggers running of the statute of limitations. As a broad general matter, a litigant need not be concerned with the statute of limitations in a trade secret action until discovery is made. However, determining when, and if, discovery was made can be complicated.

The plain language of the trade secret statute of limitations indicates discovery is broader than actual discovery. Fla. Stat. § 688.007. The claim must be brought “within 3 years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.” Therefore, a litigant cannot overcome the three-year statute of limitations by simply arguing it did not actually know its trade secrets were misappropriated.