Florida Business Litigation Lawyer Blog
[…] Florida Business Litigation Lawyer Blog

MIAMI BUSINESS LITIGATION: FIDUCIARY DUTY RELATIONSHIPS
Mavrick Law Firm

A fiduciary relationship exists “where confidence is reposed as a result of the position of superiority and influence held by the fiduciary” under Florida law. Argonaut Development Group, Inc. v. SWH Funding Corp., 150 F. Supp. 2d 1357 (S.D. Fla. 2001). The relationship is generally founded on trust. Capital Bank v. MVB, Inc., 644 So.…

Continue reading ›
FORT LAUDERDALE NON-COMPETE AGREEMENT: BLUE PENCILING IS NOT ALWAYS ALLOWED
Mavrick Law Firm

Florida statute § 542.335 allows one to enforce a contract “that restrict[s] or prohibit[s] competition during or after the term of restrictive covenants, so long as such [a] contract[ is] reasonable in time, area, and line of business.” Fla. Stat. § 542.335. The plain language of the statute suggests restrictive covenants cannot be enforced when…

Continue reading ›
MIAMI BUSINESS LITIGATION: FEDERAL SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION
Mavrick Law Firm