Articles Posted in Business Litigation
[…] Under Florida’s non-compete statute, Florida Statutes section 542.335(1(a), a court “shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is set forth in a writing signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.”  The most common method of enforcing restrictive covenants is an injunction, i.e., a court order barring a…

Updated:

MIAMI BUSINESS LITIGATION: FLORIDA LAW CONCERNING DISCOVERY OF TRADE SECRETS

Florida law contains an explicit privilege against disclosure of alleged trade secrets.  This trade secret privilege is set forth in Florida Statutes Section 90.506, which states in pertinent part: “A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by…

Updated:

FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: “REVERSE CONFUSION” TRADEMARK INFRINGEMENT CLAIMS

Under federal law, trademark infringement claims mainly governed by the Lanham Act.