Articles Posted in Trade Secrets
[…] Some employers have confronted the situation where employees have taken corporate trade secrets to use in competition against their former employer, but the employees had not signed a non-compete agreement.  Under Florida law, however, the fact that the former employees did not sign a non-compete agreement is not dispositive concerning…

Updated:

MIAMI BUSINESS LITIGATION: DISCLOSURE OF TRADE SECRETS IN COURT PROCEEDINGS

Florida law has a statutory privilege concerning disclosure of trade secrets in a lawsuit.  Florida Statutes Section 90.506 states in pertinent part: “A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the…

Updated:

MIAMI BUSINESS LITIGATION: POACHING CUSTOMERS WHEN THERE IS NO NON-COMPETE AGREEMENT