Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Business Law
[…] Continue reading ›Waiver is the voluntary relinquishment of a known right. Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 790 So. 2d 1071 (Fla. 2001). The concept of wavier is important in law because it applies to a wide variety of scenarios. A litigant can waive the right to a term expressed within a contract pre-suit, to bring a claim…
Continue reading ›Under Florida law, enforcement of a non-compete agreement requires requires proof of at least one “legitimate business interest.” Fla. Stat. § 542.335 (“The person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant.”). A failure to plead or prove the existence…
Continue reading ›Liquidated damages are determinable with exactness from the cause of action as pleaded by a mathematical calculation or by application of a rule of law. Boulos v. Yung Sheng Xiamen Yong Chem. Indus.