Articles Posted in Business Litigation
[…] A hold harmless agreement is a type of indemnification agreement. “The term ‘hold harmless’ means to fully compensate the indemnitee for all loss or expense, and an agreement to hold harmless…

Continue reading ›
FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS MUST BE REASONABLY NECESSARY TO PROTECT
Mavrick Law Firm

A party seeking to enforce a restrictive covenant must plead and prove the existence of at least one legitimate business interest justifying enforcement of the restrictive covenant. Fla. Stat. § 542.335. That same party must also “plead and prove that the contractually specified restraint is reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interest or interests…

Continue reading ›

Client Testimonials

A few months ago our company was in need of a Labor Law Attorney and we were very lucky to have found Peter Mavrick.