Articles Posted in Business Litigation
[…] Although neither the Florida nor the Federal Civil Rights Acts specifically mention…

Continue reading ›
FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: EXPRESS AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES
Mavrick Law Firm

Under Florida law, commercial litigation cases involving sales of goods are governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Under Florida’s version of the UCC, at Florida Statutes Section 672.318, “[a] seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who…is an employee, servant or agent of his or her buyer if it is…

Continue reading ›
DEFENDING FLORIDA EMPLOYERS: INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR EXEMPTION TO OVERTIME WAGE CLAIMS
Mavrick Law Firm

The Fair Labor Standards Act (often referred to as the “FLSA”) applies to “employees” but does not apply to “independent contractors.”