Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Business Litigation
[…] Lost profits, like all damages, are considered direct when they flow directly and immediately from the contractual breach. HCA Health Services of Florida, Inc. v. CyberKnife Ctr. of Treasure Coast, LLC, 204 So. 3d 469 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016). Lost profits are…
Continue reading ›Plaintiffs commonly pursue punitive damages when asserting fraud claims. The purpose of punitive damages is to punish unlawful conduct. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Brewer, 191 So. 3d 508 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016). They are available when a defendant commits intentional misconduct or gross negligence. Fla. Stat. § 768.72. Punitive damages are especially…
Continue reading ›Under Florida law, enforcement of a non-compete agreement requires requires proof of at least one “legitimate business interest.” Fla. Stat. § 542.335 (“The person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant.”). A failure to plead or prove the existence…
Continue reading ›Many business contracts contain arbitration provisions, which often creates a question as to whether the contracting parties must resolve their dispute in arbitration.