Articles Posted in Business Litigation
[…] Mavrick Law Firm

In many business litigation cases, the issue of damages is an important issue at trial. For many cases, the parties will have expert witness on the issue of damages. Precedent from the United States Supreme Court in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 113 S.Ct. 2786 (1993), held that the “Frye standard,” i.e., the long…

Continue reading ›
MIAMI BUSINESS LITIGATION: DISCLOSURE OF TRADE SECRETS IN COURT PROCEEDINGS
Mavrick Law Firm

Florida law has a statutory privilege concerning disclosure of trade secrets in a lawsuit. Florida Statutes Section 90.506 states in pertinent part: “A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud…

Continue reading ›
FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: SALE OF BUSINESS THAT INCLUDES A NON-COMPETE COVENANT
Mavrick Law Firm