Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Employment Law
[…] Continue reading ›Florida’s non-compete statute states in pertinent part, at Florida Statutes § 542.335(1)(j), that “[t]he violation of an enforceable restrictive covenant creates a presumption of irreparable injury.” There is a divergence, however, in the application of this presumption between Florida state courts and federal courts. Florida state courts routinely apply this presumption when the plaintiff proves…
Continue reading ›Florida law contains an explicit privilege against disclosure of alleged trade secrets. This trade secret privilege is set forth in Florida Statutes Section 90.506, which states in pertinent part: “A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance…
Continue reading ›