Articles Posted in Employment Law
[…] Physicians have argued that public policy allows the physician to care for his patients after termination of his employment, even when the wording of the restrictive covenant bars the physician from continuing to treat…

Continue reading ›
FORT LAUDERDALE NON-COMPETE AGREEMENTS: FLORIDA LAW REQUIREMENTS FOR INJUNCTIONS
Mavrick Law Firm

Florida law sets forth the requirements for entry of a non-compete injunction, i.e., a court order barring competition under specified circumstances and duration. Relevant here, section 542.335(1)(j), Florida Statutes, provides that a court shall enforce a valid “restrictive covenant by any appropriate and effective remedy, including but not limited to, temporary and permanent injunctions.” Peter…

Continue reading ›
FORT LAUDERDALE NON-COMPETE AGREEMENTS: SUBSTANTIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS MUST BE IDENTIFIABLE AND SPECIFIC
Mavrick Law Firm Team