Articles Posted in Non-Compete Agreements
[…] The most common method of enforcing restrictive covenants is an injunction, i.e., a court order barring a particular act such as operating…

Continue reading ›
MIAMI BUSINESS LITIGATION: FLORIDA LAW CONCERNING DISCOVERY OF TRADE SECRETS
Mavrick Law Firm

Florida law contains an explicit privilege against disclosure of alleged trade secrets. This trade secret privilege is set forth in Florida Statutes Section 90.506, which states in pertinent part: “A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance…

Continue reading ›
FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: NON-COMPETE COVENANT INJUNCTIONS AND IRREPARABLE INJURY
Mavrick Law Firm

Florida’s Second District Court of Appeal in Atomic Tattoos, LLC v.