Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Non-Compete Agreements
[…] Physicians have argued that public policy allows the physician to care for his patients after termination of his employment, even when the wording of the restrictive covenant bars the physician from continuing to treat…
Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Non-Compete Agreements
Florida law sets forth the requirements for entry of a non-compete injunction, i.e., a court order barring competition under specified circumstances and duration. Relevant here, section 542.335(1)(j), Florida Statutes, provides that a court shall enforce a valid “restrictive covenant by any appropriate and effective remedy, including but not limited to, temporary and permanent injunctions.” Peter…
Continue reading ›A prevalent issue in non-compete litigation is whether a company’s non-compete agreement is enforceable to protect its substantial business relationships.