Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Non-Compete Agreements
[…] At that stage, the trial judge has made a decision whether the plaintiff is substantially likely to succeed on the merits of the case. The parties usually are motivated to settle the case at that point. However, in some cases…
Continue reading ›Florida’s non-compete statute goes hand-in-hand with Florida law prohibiting trade secret misappropriation. Under Florida’s statute governing non-compete agreements, a trade secret is a “legitimate business interest” to restrict employees and former employees from competing against their former employers. Florida Statutes § 542.335(1)(b)(1) (legitimate business includes “trade secrets”). A restrictive covenant in Florida is given an…
Continue reading ›Florida’s non-compete statute states in pertinent part, at Florida Statutes § 542.335(1)(j), that “[t]he violation of an enforceable restrictive covenant creates a presumption of irreparable injury.” There is a divergence, however, in the application of this presumption between Florida state courts and federal courts. Florida state courts routinely apply this presumption when the plaintiff proves…
Continue reading ›Under Florida’s non-compete statute, Florida Statutes section 542.335(1(a), a court “shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is set forth in a writing signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.” The most common method of enforcing restrictive covenants is an injunction, i.e., a court order barring a particular act such as operating…
Continue reading ›Florida law contains an explicit privilege against disclosure of alleged trade secrets.