Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Non-Compete Agreements
[…] Continue reading ›Under Florida’s non-compete statute, Florida Statutes section 542.335(1(a), a court “shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is set forth in a writing signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.” The most common method of enforcing restrictive covenants is an injunction, i.e., a court order barring a particular act such as operating…
Continue reading ›Florida law contains an explicit privilege against disclosure of alleged trade secrets. This trade secret privilege is set forth in Florida Statutes Section 90.506, which states in pertinent part: “A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance…
Continue reading ›