Articles Posted in Non-Compete Cases
[…] Mavrick Law Firm Team

A party seeking a temporary injunction to enforce a non-compete agreement must establish four elements: (1) a likelihood of irreparable harm and the unavailability of an adequate remedy at law; (2) a substantial likelihood of success on the merits; (3) the threatened injury to the petitioner outweighs any possible harm to the respondent, and (4)…

Continue reading ›
FLORIDA NON-COMPETE AGREEMENTS: ADVERTISING BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION MAY NOT VIOLATE A NON-COMPETE AGREEMENT
Mavrick Law Firm Team

Florida’s Non-Competition Covenant Statute, § 542.335, permits agreements that restrain competition so long as the agreement meets certain statutory requirements. One of the statutory requirements is that the party seeking to enforce the non-compete agreement must “plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant.” § 542.335(1)(b), Florida…

Continue reading ›
FLORIDA NON-COMPETE AGREEMENTS: CAN A LOST OR STOLEN AGREEMENT BE ENFORCED?
Mavrick Law Firm Team

Under Florida law, a restrictive covenant is not enforceable “unless it is set forth in a writing signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.” Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(a). So, what happens if the written agreement is lost, destroyed or stolen? Generally, the loss or unintentional destruction of a written document does not affect…

Continue reading ›
ENFORCEMENT OF NONCOMPETE AGREEMENT: WHEN CAN COURTS CONSIDER INDIVIDUALIZED HARDSHIP?