Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Non-Compete Law
[…] A plaintiff seeking permanent injunction must satisfy a four-factor test before a court can rule it is entitled to an injunction. A plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) that it has suffered an irreparable injury; (2) that remedies available at law, such as monetary damages, are inadequate to compensate for that injury; (3) that, considering the balance…
Continue reading ›A party seeking to enforce a restrictive covenant must plead and prove the existence of at least one legitimate business interest justifying enforcement of the restrictive covenant. Fla. Stat. § 542.335. That same party must also “plead and prove that the contractually specified restraint is reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interest or interests…
Continue reading ›Florida’s statute governing restrictive covenants requires the party trying to enforce the restrictive covenant to plead and prove the existence of at least one legitimate business interest justifying enforcement of that covenant. Fla. Stat. 542.355 (“The person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business…