Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Non-Compete Law
[…] Continue reading ›Tortious interference is a common business tort. The tort is comprised of four elements. A litigant must prove the existence of a business relationship or contractual relationship under which the plaintiff has legal rights; the defendant’s knowledge of the business relationship or contractual relationship; (3) an act of the defendant amounting to an intentional and…
Continue reading ›Restrictive covenant agreements like non-compete agreements and non-solicitation agreements must be in writing. Fla. Stat. § 542.335 (“A court shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is set forth in a writing signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.”). This means restrictive covenant agreements containing non-compete provisions or non-solicitation provisions are often…
Continue reading ›Florida’s Contracts Honoring Opportunity, Investment, Confidentiality, and Economic Growth Act, or CHOICE Act for short, went into effect on July 1, 2025. The Choice Act is a significant piece of legislation because it substantially broadens an employer’s ability to restrict employees and independent contractor from competing against the employer. The Act, applies to employees and…
Continue reading ›Florida statute § 542.335 allows one to enforce a contract “that restrict[s] or prohibit[s] competition during or after the term of restrictive covenants, so long as such [a] contract[ is] reasonable in time, area, and line of business.” Fla. Stat. § 542.335. The plain language of the statute suggests restrictive covenants cannot be enforced when…
Continue reading ›You may recall last week we discussed Florida’s Choice Act and the changes it may create to the non-compete landscape in Florida.