Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Non-Compete Law
[…] Many non-compete contracts will contain a provision that stipulates that a violation of the restrictive covenant not to compete would create an…
Continue reading ›A party seeking a temporary injunction to enforce a non-compete agreement must establish four elements: (1) a likelihood of irreparable harm and the unavailability of an adequate remedy at law; (2) a substantial likelihood of success on the merits; (3) the threatened injury to the petitioner outweighs any possible harm to the respondent, and (4)…
Continue reading ›Florida’s Non-Competition Covenant Statute, § 542.335, permits agreements that restrain competition so long as the agreement meets certain statutory requirements. One of the statutory requirements is that the party seeking to enforce the non-compete agreement must “plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant.” § 542.335(1)(b), Florida…
Continue reading ›Many employers possess confidential information vital to generating profits. Employers routinely entrust employees with this information to facilitate business operations, but employees often leave their job after a few years to work for a competitor.