Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Trade Secrets
[…] Continue reading ›To prove a claim under the Florida Uniform Trade Secrets, the plaintiff “must demonstrate that (1) it possessed a trade secret and (2) the secret was misappropriated.” Yellowfin Yachts, Inc. v. Barker Boatworks, LLC, 898 F.3d 1279 (11th Cir. 2018). Florida law defines a trade secret (at Florida Statutes § 688.002(4)) as information that: (a)…
Continue reading ›Florida law contains an explicit privilege against disclosure of alleged trade secrets. This trade secret privilege is set forth in Florida Statutes Section 90.506, which states in pertinent part: “A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance…
Continue reading ›The Defend Trade Secret Act of 2016 (DTSA) provides civil remedies in federal courts for trade secret misappropriation. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1836 et. seq.