Continue reading ›Articles Posted in Business Litigation
[…] Continue reading ›Sexual harassment is a form of sex discrimination prohibited by the Florida Civil Rights Act and under the federal civil rights law referred to as Title VII, so that an employee may assert a claim for sexual harassment under section 760.10, Florida Statutes. Although neither the Florida nor the Federal Civil Rights Acts specifically mention…
Continue reading ›Under Florida law, commercial litigation cases involving sales of goods are governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Under Florida’s version of the UCC, at Florida Statutes Section 672.318, “[a] seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who…is an employee, servant or agent of his or her buyer if it is…
Continue reading ›