Modern building.Modern office building with facade of glass
[…] Florida’s civil theft statutes provide a tempting cause of action in business litigation.  A cause of action for civil theft can provide an opportunity for a litigant to be awarded remedies not found in most other causes of action.  Particularly, a party prevailing on its claim of civil theft may recover three times the amount which was stolen as well as the attorneys’ fees expended pursuing the civil theft claim.  § 772.11(1), Florida Statutes (“Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of [theft statutes] has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and, in any such action, is entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200, and reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts”).

In business litigation, it may often seem as if the opposing party is a thief for what they did.  Civil theft requires that a party prove more than something was wrongfully taken.