FORT LAUDERDALE BUSINESS LITIGATION: PREVAILING PARTY ATTORNEY’S FEES ARE NOT GUARANTEED
[…] Absent this showing, the lawsuit’s victor must bear his or her own fees.  The Fort Lauderdale business litigation attorneys of the Mavrick Law Firm represent businesses and their owners in breach of contract litigation and related claims of fraud, non-compete agreement litigation, trade secret litigation, trademark infringement litigation, employment litigation, and other legal disputes in federal and state courts and in arbitration.

Many, but not all, statutes contain prevailing party attorney’s fees provisions. One example is Florida’s restrictive covenant statute. Fla. Stat. § 542.335. (“In the absence of a contractual provision authorizing an award of attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party, a court may award attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party in any action seeking enforcement of, or challenging the enforceability of, a restrictive covenant.”) Another example is Florida’s Uniform Trade Secret Act. Fla. Stat. § 688.005 (“If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith… the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”).