FORT LAUDERDALE NON-COMPETE AGREEMENTS: DECLARATORY JUDGMENT CLAIMS MUST INCLUDE ALL AFFECTED PARTIES
[…] Mavrick Law Firm Team

A party to a non-compete agreement that was breached by the employer, may preempt its enforcement by seeking a declaratory judgment. To be effective, the declaratory action must include all parties who have a right to enforce the non-compete agreement. “[B]efore any proceeding for declaratory relief is entertained all persons who have an ‘actual, present, adverse, and antagonistic interest in the subject matter’ should be before the court.” Fla. Dep’t of Educ. v. Glasser, 622 So.2d 944 (Fla.1993). Section 86.091, Florida Statutes states “[n]o declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.” Peter Mavrick is a Fort Lauderdale non-compete lawyer and business litigation attorney who has substantial experience with non-compete litigation, including injunction proceedings.