- Contact Us Now: 954-564-2246 Tap Here To Call Us
[…] - Contact Us Now: 954-564-2246 Tap Here To Call Us
MIAMI BUSINESS LITIGATION: DISCLOSURE OF TRADE SECRETS IN COURT PROCEEDINGS
Florida law has a statutory privilege concerning disclosure of trade secrets in a lawsuit. Florida Statutes Section 90.506 states in pertinent part: “A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require. The privilege may be claimed by the person or the person’s agent or employee.” In American Expres Travel Related Svcs., Inc. v.