Wage Cases
[…] An employer is not required to pay the full salary for weeks in which an exempt employee takes unpaid leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act. Rather, when an exempt employee takes unpaid leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act, an employer may pay a proportionate part of the full salary for time actually worked.

When an employer makes improper deductions: Actual Practice vs. Isolated and Inadvertent

An employer who makes improper deductions will lose the exemption if “the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.” See 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). An “actual practice” of making improper deductions generally satisfies the intent requirement. But even if the employer is shown to have an “actual practice” of making improper deductions, the exemption is lost only “during the time period in which the improper deductions were made for employees in the same job classification working for the same managers responsible for the actual improper deductions.” See 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b).

The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals has held that isolated or inadvertent deductions will not destroy the exemption if the employer reimburses the employees for such improper deductions. See 29 C.F.R. §541.603(c). Watkins v.