Wage Cases
[…] In the federal court case of Crabtree v. Volkert, Inc., No. CIV.A. 11-0529-WS-B, 2012 WL 6093802 (S.D. Ala. Dec. 7, 2012), approximately one year after discovering that improper partial-day deductions were implemented for salaried and exempt employees, the employer reimbursed the employees for those improper deductions.

Safe Harbor Policy with a complaint mechanism

A “clearly communicated policy under subsection (d) is one that prohibits the improper pay deductions specified in subsection (a) and includes a complaint mechanism. 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(d) [hereinafter “subsection (d)”]. Further, according to subsection (d): “[t]he best evidence of a clearly communicated policy is a written policy that was distributed to employees prior to the improper pay deductions by, for example, providing a copy of the policy to employees at the time of hire, publishing the policy in an employee handbook or publishing the policy on the employer’s Intranet.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(d).

In the case of Ellis v. J.R.’s Country Stores, Inc., 779 F.3d 1184 (10th Cir. 2015), the federal appellate court held that what is required is a clear and particularized policy which effectively communicates that deductions will be made in specified circumstances.